Program

Detailed Program

Conference Proceedings

The conference proceedings for the Tailings and Mine Waste 2019 Conference are available to download below:

Please note: Conference proceedings were available on a USB attached to the clip of the blue Tailings and Mine Waste 2019 lanyard provided on-site. Individual presentations and slide show materials are not publicly available and should be requested from the speakers directly. 

Schedule of Events

Sunday, November 17, 2019 (Pre-Conference Short Courses)

Time Event
07:30 – 08:30 Short Course Registration
07:00 – 12:30 Show Services Set Up
12:30 – 18:00 Exhibitor Set Up
08:00 – 16:30 Short Courses (Ticketed)
1. Static Liquefaction – Comprehensive Overview and Update on State of Practice
2. Corporate Governance of Tailings Facilities – Challenges and Case Studies of Implementation
3. Tailings Dam Breach Analysis
10:15 – 10:45 Short Course: Nutrition Break
12:15 – 13:15 Short Course: Lunch Break
15:00 – 15:30 Short Course: Nutrition Break

Monday, November 18, 2019

Time Event
09:00 – 17:30 Exhibit Hours
07:00 – 08:30 Conference Registration Opens
07:30 – 08:15 Speaker Breakfast (for authors presenting Nov 18th only)
08:30 – 10:15 Welcome and Introductions (Conference Chair)
Opening Keynote: Aidan Davy, International Council on Mining & Metals
Plenary Session:  Peter Mitchell, EGBC
10:15 – 10:45 Refreshment Break & Poster Viewing
10:45 – 12:25 Podium Sessions: 1 & 2
12:25 – 14:00 Lunch Break and Poster Viewing
14:00 – 15:40 Podium Sessions: 3, 4 & 5
15:40 – 16:10 Refreshment Break & Poster Viewing 
16:10 – 17:30 Podium Sessions: 6, 7 & 8
18:00 – 20:30 Speed-Networking Dinner (Ticketed)

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

Time Event
09:00 – 20:00 Exhibit Hours
07:00 – 08:15 Conference Registration 
07:30 – 08:15 Speaker Breakfast (for authors presenting Nov 19th only)
08:30 – 10:15 Welcome and Introductions (Conference Chair)
Opening Keynote: Christopher Hatton, Haley and Aldrich, Inc.
Plenary Session: Richard Dawson, Stantec Consulting
Plenary Session: Nigel Goldup & Jennifer Pyliuk
10:15 – 10:45 Refreshment Break & Poster Viewing
10:45 – 12:25 Podium Sessions: 9, 10 & 11 
12:25 – 14:00 Lunch Break and Poster Viewing
14:00 – 15:20 Podium Sessions: 12, 13 & 14
15:20 – 15:50 Refreshment Break & Poster Viewing 
15:50 – 17:10 Podium Sessions: 15, 16 & 17
17:45 – 20:00 Tradeshow Reception   

Wednesday, November 20, 2019

Time Event
09:00 – 17:30 Exhibit Hours
07:00 – 08:15 Conference Registration 
07:30 – 08:15 Speaker Breakfast (for authors presenting Nov 20th only)
08:30 – 10:15 Welcome and Introductions (Conference Chair)
Opening Keynote: Terry Eldridge, Golder Associates
Plenary: Angela Oblasser
Plenary: Iozsef Miskolczi
10:15 – 10:45 Refreshment Break & Poster Viewing
10:45 – 12:25 Podium Sessions: 18 & 19
10:45 – 12:25 Poster Session: Meet the Author
12:25 – 14:00 Wednesday Keynote Luncheon: Caius Priscu, Anglo America (Ticketed)
The Owner’s Golden Triangle in Tailings Dan Safety Management
14:00 – 15:20 Podium Sessions: 20 & 21
14:00 – 15:20 Poster Session: Meet the Author
15:20 – 15:50 Refreshment Break & Poster Viewing 
15:50 – 17:30 Plenary Session: Multiple Speakers
17:30 Exhibitors Tear Down
18:00 Show Service Tear Down