Program

Detailed Program

The full listing of the sessions and presentations from over 100 speakers is now available. Note, the program is subject to change.

Conference App

To access the latest program, speaker and delegate information as well as information on ticketed events make sure you have access to the Conference App. [More Details]

Steps

  1. Download the AgendaPop App via Google Play or the Apple Store; 
  2. Search for the username ‘C3’; 
  3. Enter the email address that you used to register for the conference; and
  4. You are good to go! All changes to the program will be notified via the App.

For an HTML5 web version (to use on a laptop, Windows phone, or Blackberry), direct your browser to: https://mobile.confpal.com/m/c3/

Schedule of Events

Short courses and workshops will run on Sunday, November 17 and will be collaborative across the industry (e.g., include participation from owners, designers, academics, regulators, etc.) and include case histories.

The technical program will run Monday, November 18 through Wednesday, November 20, 2019.

Sunday, November 17, 2019 (Pre-Conference Short Courses)

Time Event
07:30 – 08:30 Short Course Registration
07:00 – 12:30 Show Services Set Up
12:30 – 18:00 Exhibitor Set Up
08:00 – 16:30 Short Courses (Ticketed)
1. Static Liquefaction – Comprehensive Overview and Update on State of Practice
2. Corporate Governance of Tailings Facilities – Challenges and Case Studies of Implementation
3. Tailings Dam Breach Analysis
10:15 – 10:45 Short Course: Nutrition Break
12:15 – 13:15 Short Course: Lunch Break
15:00 – 15:30 Short Course: Nutrition Break

Monday, November 18, 2019

Time Event
09:00 – 17:30 Exhibit Hours
07:00 – 08:30 Conference Registration Opens
07:30 – 08:15 Speaker Breakfast (for authors presenting Nov 18th only)
08:30 – 10:15 Welcome and Introductions (Conference Chair)
Opening Keynote: Aidan Davy, International Council on Mining & Metals
Plenary Session:  Peter Mitchell, EGBC
10:15 – 10:45 Refreshment Break & Poster Viewing
10:45 – 12:25 Podium Sessions: 1 & 2
12:25 – 14:00 Lunch Break and Poster Viewing
14:00 – 15:40 Podium Sessions: 3, 4 & 5
15:40 – 16:10 Refreshment Break & Poster Viewing 
16:10 – 17:30 Podium Sessions: 6, 7 & 8
18:00 – 20:30 Speed-Networking Dinner (Ticketed)

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

Time Event
09:00 – 20:00 Exhibit Hours
07:00 – 08:15 Conference Registration 
07:30 – 08:15 Speaker Breakfast (for authors presenting Nov 19th only)
08:30 – 10:15 Welcome and Introductions (Conference Chair)
Opening Keynote: Christopher Hatton, Haley and Aldrich, Inc.
Plenary Session: Richard Dawson, Stantec Consulting
Plenary Session: Nigel Goldup & Jennifer Pyliuk
10:15 – 10:45 Refreshment Break & Poster Viewing
10:45 – 12:25 Podium Sessions: 9, 10 & 11 
12:25 – 14:00 Lunch Break and Poster Viewing
14:00 – 15:20 Podium Sessions: 12, 13 & 14
15:20 – 15:50 Refreshment Break & Poster Viewing 
15:50 – 17:10 Podium Sessions: 15, 16 & 17
17:45 – 20:00 Tradeshow Reception   

Wednesday, November 20, 2019

Time Event
09:00 – 17:30 Exhibit Hours
07:00 – 08:15 Conference Registration 
07:30 – 08:15 Speaker Breakfast (for authors presenting Nov 20th only)
08:30 – 10:15 Welcome and Introductions (Conference Chair)
Opening Keynote: Terry Eldridge, Golder Associates
Plenary: Angela Oblasser
Plenary: Iozsef Miskolczi
10:15 – 10:45 Refreshment Break & Poster Viewing
10:45 – 12:25 Podium Sessions: 18 & 19
10:45 – 12:25 Poster Session: Meet the Author
12:25 – 14:00 Wednesday Keynote Luncheon: Caius Priscu, Anglo America (Ticketed)
The Owner’s Golden Triangle in Tailings Dan Safety Management
14:00 – 15:20 Podium Sessions: 20 & 21
14:00 – 15:20 Poster Session: Meet the Author
15:20 – 15:50 Refreshment Break & Poster Viewing 
15:50 – 17:30 Plenary Session: Multiple Speakers
17:30 Exhibitors Tear Down
18:00 Show Service Tear Down