2019 Program & Proceedings

Tailings and Mine Waste 2019 was part of a series of symposia on mill tailings management that started at Colorado State University in 1978. The Conference offers a forum for the professional exchange of knowledge and skills related to mill tailings and mine waste, and future issues facing the mining and environmental communities. In 2019, over 800 delegates attended from over 50 countries around the world.

The Tailings and Mine Waste 2019 Program was brought to you by: The Norman B. Keevil Institute of Mining Engineering at the University of British Columbia in conjunction with Colorado State University, the University of Alberta and the volunteer Organizing Committee. The conference was proudly hosted by C3 Alliance Corp.

2019 Detailed Program

2019 Conference Proceedings

The conference proceedings for the Tailings and Mine Waste 2019 Conference are available to download below:

Please note: Conference proceedings were available on a USB attached to the clip of the blue Tailings and Mine Waste 2019 lanyard provided on-site. Individual presentations and slide show materials are not publicly available and should be requested from the speakers directly. 

2019 Schedule of Events

Sunday, November 17, 2019 (Pre-Conference Short Courses)

Time Event
07:30 – 08:30 Short Course Registration
07:00 – 12:30 Show Services Set Up
12:30 – 18:00 Exhibitor Set Up
08:00 – 16:30 Short Courses (Ticketed)
1. Static Liquefaction – Comprehensive Overview and Update on State of Practice
2. Corporate Governance of Tailings Facilities – Challenges and Case Studies of Implementation
3. Tailings Dam Breach Analysis
10:15 – 10:45 Short Course: Nutrition Break
12:15 – 13:15 Short Course: Lunch Break
15:00 – 15:30 Short Course: Nutrition Break

Monday, November 18, 2019

Time Event
09:00 – 17:30 Exhibit Hours
07:00 – 08:30 Conference Registration Opens
07:30 – 08:15 Speaker Breakfast (for authors presenting Nov 18th only)
08:30 – 10:15 Welcome and Introductions (Conference Chair)
Opening Keynote: Aidan Davy, International Council on Mining & Metals
Plenary Session:  Peter Mitchell, EGBC
10:15 – 10:45 Refreshment Break & Poster Viewing
10:45 – 12:25 Podium Sessions: 1 & 2
12:25 – 14:00 Lunch Break and Poster Viewing
14:00 – 15:40 Podium Sessions: 3, 4 & 5
15:40 – 16:10 Refreshment Break & Poster Viewing 
16:10 – 17:30 Podium Sessions: 6, 7 & 8
18:00 – 20:30 Speed-Networking Dinner (Ticketed)

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

Time Event
09:00 – 20:00 Exhibit Hours
07:00 – 08:15 Conference Registration 
07:30 – 08:15 Speaker Breakfast (for authors presenting Nov 19th only)
08:30 – 10:15 Welcome and Introductions (Conference Chair)
Opening Keynote: Christopher Hatton, Haley and Aldrich, Inc.
Plenary Session: Richard Dawson, Stantec Consulting
Plenary Session: Nigel Goldup & Jennifer Pyliuk
10:15 – 10:45 Refreshment Break & Poster Viewing
10:45 – 12:25 Podium Sessions: 9, 10 & 11 
12:25 – 14:00 Lunch Break and Poster Viewing
14:00 – 15:20 Podium Sessions: 12, 13 & 14
15:20 – 15:50 Refreshment Break & Poster Viewing 
15:50 – 17:10 Podium Sessions: 15, 16 & 17
17:45 – 20:00 Tradeshow Reception   

Wednesday, November 20, 2019

Time Event
09:00 – 17:30 Exhibit Hours
07:00 – 08:15 Conference Registration 
07:30 – 08:15 Speaker Breakfast (for authors presenting Nov 20th only)
08:30 – 10:15 Welcome and Introductions (Conference Chair)
Opening Keynote: Terry Eldridge, Golder Associates
Plenary: Angela Oblasser
Plenary: Iozsef Miskolczi
10:15 – 10:45 Refreshment Break & Poster Viewing
10:45 – 12:25 Podium Sessions: 18 & 19
10:45 – 12:25 Poster Session: Meet the Author
12:25 – 14:00 Wednesday Keynote Luncheon: Caius Priscu, Anglo America (Ticketed)
The Owner’s Golden Triangle in Tailings Dan Safety Management
14:00 – 15:20 Podium Sessions: 20 & 21
14:00 – 15:20 Poster Session: Meet the Author
15:20 – 15:50 Refreshment Break & Poster Viewing 
15:50 – 17:30 Plenary Session: Multiple Speakers
17:30 Exhibitors Tear Down
18:00 Show Service Tear Down